Available Service-Learning Courses

Register for a Service-Learning Course Today!

Service-learning is a pedagogy that utilizes community service projects within the context of an academic course. Academic service-learning distinguishes itself from internships and other credit-bearing community experiences in several ways.

  • First, the community experience is a component of an academic course, used as a "text" for student learning.
  • Second, service-learning projects are designed in partnership with the community to meet an expressed community need.
  • Third, a structured reflection activity is utilized to help students understand how their community experiences link with the academic and civic learning objectives of the course.

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2019

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

AMCS 480/CALS 458 001

Elizabeth Turner

EDSS 444 1

Kim Meider

BIOL 351 1,2

Lisa Bentley

ENGL 491 1

Jennifer Johnson

BUS 391 101

Renata Schaefer

GEP 350 1, 2

Michelle Goman

BUS 491 1, 2

Adele Santana

KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Ellen Carlton

BUS 453 1

Naga Lakshmi Damaraju

LIBS 320B 2

Mutombo Mpanya

CALS 458 001

Patricia Kim

LIBS 320B 3

Justine Law

COMS 160A 1, 3, 5, 6

Emily Acosta Lewis

NURS 370 1

Michelle Kelly

COMS 240 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

NURS 412 1, 2

Michelle Kelly

COMS 320 2

Talena Sanders

NURS 412P 1

Mary Werder

COMS 340 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

NURS 560 1

Krista Altaker

COUN 514A 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

NURS 560 2

Krista Altaker, Anna Valdez

COUN 514A 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

MATH 367 1

Rodrigo Gaitan

COUN 514A 3, 4

Maureen Buckley

MATH 467 1

Rodrigo Gaitan

COUN 515A 1, 2

Silvio Machado 

PHIL 160A 1, 2, 3

Andrew Wallace

COUN 515A 3, 4

Julie Shulman

PHIL 160A 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Joshua Glasgow

COUN 520A 1

Adam Zagelbaum

PHIL 375 1

Joshua Glasgow

EE 110

Farid Farahmand

POLS 581

Diane Brown

EDMS 471 1, 2

Susan Campbell

POLS 585

Toni Bodenhamer

EE 492

Sudhir Shrestha

PSY 250 4

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

EDEC 220 1

Lisa Pollack

PSY 302 1

David Sowerby

EDEC 220 2

Yajuan Xiang

PSY 302 1

Jessica Hobson

EDEC 220 3

Elita Virmani

PSY 338 1

Gerryann Olson

EDEC 237 1

Lisel Murdock-Perriera

PSY 410 1

Melissa Garvin

EDEC 347 1

Kathleen Kelley

SCI 220 1, 2, 3

Anamary Leal

EDEC 437 1, 2

Charles Elster

SOCI 336 1

Peter Phillips

EDMS 419 1,6

Susan Campbell

SOCI 460 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2019

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 494 4, 5, 6

Michael Cohen

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring

BIOL 131 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15

Lisa Bentley

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

BIOL 323 1, 2, 3, 4

Nathan Rank

NURS 370 1

Michelle Kelly

BUS 391 1

Renata Schaefer

NURS 370 2

Minisha Salinas

BUS 491 3, 4, 10

Adele Santana

NURS 412P 1

Tammy Brunk

CALS 393 3

Arthur Vargas

PHIL 160B 001, 002, 003, 004, 005, 006

Andrew Wallace, Jessica Hobson

COMS 160B 1, 2, 3, 5

Talena Sanders

PSY 302 2

David Sowerby

COMS 160B 4, 6

Alexis Shapiro

PSY 302 3, 5

Jessica Hobson

COMS 320B 3

Talena Sanders

PSY 490 1

Jessica Hobson

COUN 510B 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 410 1

Melissa Garvin

COUN 510B 3, 4

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 428

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

COUN 510B 5, 6

Tom Newell

PSY 490 5

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

COUN 510B 7, 8

Adam Hill

SCI 120B 1

Melina Kozanitas

COUN 510B 9, 10

Mark Edwards

SCI 120B 2

Martha Shott, Nathan Rank

COUN 514B 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

SCI 120B 3

Wendy St John

EE 310 1

Farid Farahmand

SCI 120B 4

Robin Glas

EDEC 220 1

Lisa Pollack

SCI 220 1, 2, 3, 4

Lynn Cominsky

EDEC 220 2

Kathleen Kelley

SOCI 336 1

Peter Phillips

EDEC 347 1

Kathleen Kelley

SOCI 460 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

EDEC 220 3, 4

Elita Virmani

SOCI 445 1

Susan Rahman

EDEC 237 1

Lynx Lopez

SOCI 482 1

Elaine Wellin

EDEC 237 2

Lynne Lyle

SPAN 410 1

Jeffrey Reeder

EDEC 420 5

Anya Kayne

UNIV 102 5

Alexis Shapiro

EDEC 437 1, 2

Charles Elster

UNIV 102 6, 7

Elyse Lord

EDMS 471 1, 2, 3

Susan Campbell

UNIV 102 9

Robert Smith

ENGL 100B 4, 6

Emily Hostutler

UNIV 102 13

Tramaine Austin-Dillon

ENGL 100B 17

Lauren Nahas

UNIV 150B 2

Lauren Nahas

ENGL 160B 1,3,5,6,7,9

Tim Wandling

UNIV 238 2

Kristin Denver

GEP 201 1, 3, 5

Michelle Goman

UNIV 238 3

Colleen Mahoney

GEP 341 1, 2, 3, 4

Wendy St. John

UNIV 238 4

Alexis Shapiro

KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Ellen Carlton

UNIV 238 5

Robert Smith

LIBS 202 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 12, 15

Justine Law

UNIV 238 6

Bruce Peterson

LIBS 320B 1, 2

Mutombo Mpanya

   

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2018

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 494 4, 5, 6

Michael Cohen

ENGL 100A 4, 6

Emily Hostutler

BUS 452 1

Adele Santana

GEP 201 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11

Michelle Goman

BUS 453

Naga Damaraju

GEP 350 1,2,3,4

Michelle Goman

BUS 465W 1 Damien Wilson KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,6 Ellen Carlton

BUS 491 1,2

Adele Santana

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring

CALS 393 2

Arthur Vargas

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

COMS 160A

Emily Acosta-Lewis

NURS 412 1, 2

Michelle Kelly

COMS 210 1

Hillary Homzie

NURS 412P 1

Michelle Kelly

COMS 240 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

NURS 560 1

Krista Altaker

COMS 340 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

NURS 560 2

Anna Valdez

COUN 514B 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 313 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

COUN 514A 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 490 3

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

COUN 514A 3, 4

Maureen Buckley

PSY 302 1, 2

David Sowerby

EE 498 1, 2, 3, 4

Farid Farahmand

PSY 302 1, 2

Jessica Hobson

EDEC 220 1

Lisa Pollack

PSY 338 1

Gerryann Olson

EDEC 220 2

Elita Virmani

SCI 220 1, 2, 3, 4

Lynn Cominsky

EDEC 237 1

Lynne Lyle

SOCI 336 1

Peter Phillips

EDEC 347 1

Kathleen Kelley

SOCI 460 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

EDEC 437

Charles Elster

SPAN 490

Robert W. Train

ENGL 101 71

Emily Hostutler

UNIV 102

Alexis Shapiro

EDMS 483 3

Aja LaDuke

UNIV 102

Kristin Denver

EDMS 47 1, 2

Susan Campbell

UNIV 102

Jessica Hazlewood

 

 

UNIV 102

Rebecca Young

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2018

Course Faculty Course Faculty
ANTH 358 01 Andriana Foiles KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Ellen Carlton
BIOL 131 1,3,5,7,9,11,13,15 Lisa Bentley LIBS 202 4,5 Justine Law
BIOL 494 4, 5, 6 Michael Cohen LIBS 320B 1, 2 Mutombo Mpanya
BIOL 323 1, 2, 3, 4 Nathan Rank LIBS 320B 3 Justine Law
BIOL 350 1,2 Lisa Bentley MATH 367 1 Susan Herring
BUS 391 1 Renata Schaefer MATH 467 1 Susan Herring
BUS 491 4, 5, 6 Adele Santana NURS 412 1 Tammy Brunk
COMS 162B 1, 2, 3, 5 Talena Sanders NURS 412P Tammy Brunk
COMS 210 1 Hillary Homzie POLS 587 1 Judith Kunofsky
COMS 240 1 Emily Acosta Lewis PSY 250 1 Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
COMS 320B 3 Talena Sanders PSY 302 1, 2 David Sowerby
COMS 340 1 Emily Acosta Lewis PSY 302 3 Jessica Hobson
COUN 510B 3, 4 Adam Zagelbaum PSY 313 1 Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
COUN 510B 5, 6 Tom Newell PSY 410 1 Melissa Garvin
COUN 510B 7 Adam Hill PSY 490 1 Jessica Hobson
COUN 510B 9, 10 Myra Mayesh PSY 490 5 Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
COUN 514B 1, 2 Adam Zagelbaum PHIL 160B 1, 2, 33, 4, 5, 6 Joshua Glasgow
COUN 514B 3, 4 Maureen Buckley PHIL 160B 7,8,9,10, 11, 12 Jessica Hobson, Andrew Wallace
CHEM 210B 1 Jennifer Lillig SCI 120B all sections Nathan Rank, Jacquelyn Guilford
EDEC 420 1 Anya Kayne SCI 220 1, 2, 3 Jeremy Qualls
EDEC 490 1 Anya Kayne SOCI 336 1 Peter Phillips
EDEC 490 3 Jessica Hobson SOCI 460 1 Suzanne Maggio-Hucek
EDMS 463 3 Aja LaDuke    
EDEC 538 1 Kristina de Korak UNIV 102 17 Jessica Hazlewood
EDMS 471 1 Susan Campbell UNIV 102 024 Rebecca Young
EDUC 295 1 Ellie Galvez-Hard UNIV 150B 2 Emily Acosta-Lewis
ENGL 100B 5, 7, 38 Emily Hostutler UNIV 295 1 Amanda Hanson
ENGL 100B 13 Emily Seder UNIV 295 2 & 3 Hope Emry Ortiz
ENGL 160B 1, 3, 7, 9 Tim Wandling UNIV 238 1 Tramaine Austin-Dillon
ENGL 160B 4, 6 Sakina Gerhard UNIV 238 3 Colleen Mahoney
EE 310 1 Farid Farahmand UNIV 238 4 Alexis Shapiro
FR 202 1 Suzanne Toczyski UNIV 238 5 Robert Smith
GEP 201 3, 5, 7, 11 Michelle Goman UNIV 238 7 Bruce Peterson
GEP 441 1 Michelle Goman WGS 311 1 Mira Fielding
HD 490 1 Suzanne Maggio-Hucek    

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2017





Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

ANTH 358 1

Andriana Foiles

KIN 401 1,2

William Silva

BIOL 494 4, 5,6

Michael Cohen

LIBS 320B 1

Mutombo Mpanya

BUS 452 1

Adele Santana

LIBS 320B 2

Russell Scarola

COMS 210

Hillary Homzie

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring

COMS 340 1

Emily Acosta-Lewis

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

COUN 511F 1

Adam Zagelbaum

NURS 412 1 2

Michelle Kelly

COUN 511G 1

Adam Zagelbaum

NURS 412P 1

Mary Werder, Michelle Kelly

COUN 514A 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

PHIL 160A 1-6

Joshua Glasgow

COUN 515A 1, 2

Adam Hill

PHIL 160A 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Andrew Wallace

COUN 515A 3, 4

Julie Shulman

POLS 583 1

Diane Brown

COUN 520 1

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 302 1 2

David Sowerby

EDEC 270 2, 3

Kristina de Korsak

PSY 302 3

Jessica Hobson

EDEC 420 1

Anya Kayne

PSY 313 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

EDEC 420 2

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PSY 338 1

Gerryann Olson

EDEC 490 1

Anya Kayne

PSY 410 1

Melissa Garvin

EDUC 295 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

SCI 220 1 2 3

Jeremy Qualls

EDMS 471 1

Susan Campbell

SOCI 336 1

Peter Phillips

EDRL 525 1

Mary Nickel

SOCI 460 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

ENGL 100A 1, 16

Jodi Simmons

SPAN 201 2

Emily Clark

ENGL 100A 5, 7, 38

Emily Hostutler

UNIV 102 5

Amal Munayer

HIST 500 1

Steve Estes

UNIV 103S 1, 2

Brianna Bjornson

HD 490 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

WGS 311 1

Brooke Lober

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2017

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 240 001, 002, 003, 004, 005, 006, 007, 008

Thomas Torok

KIN 410 1, 2

William Silva

BIOL 323 001, 002, 003, 004

Nathan Rank

LIBS 202 1, 2

Debora Hammond

BIOL 330 001, 002

Richard Whitkus

LIBS 320B 1, 2

Mutombo Mpanya

BIOL 338 001, 002

Michael Cohen

LIBS 320B 3

Russell Scarola

BIOL 350 001, 002

Lisa Bentley

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring

BIOL 494 4, 5, 6

Michael Cohen

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

BUS 391 1

Renata Schaefer

NURS 412 1, 002

Michelle Kelly

BUS 452 1

Adele Santana

NURS 412P 1

Michelle Kelly

BUS 491 1

Adele Santana

POLS 581 1

Diane Brown

BUS 554E 1

Adele Santana

PHIL 160B 7, 8,9, 10, 11,12

Andrew Wallace, Jessica Hobson

COMS 160B 1, 2, 3, 5

Emily Acosta Lewis

PSY 302 001, 002

David Sowerby

COMS 340

Emily Acosta Lewis

PSY 302 003

Jessica Hobson

COUN 510B 1, 2

Maria Lorenzana-Lopez

PSY 313 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

COUN 510B 3, 4

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 328 1

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

COUN 510B 5, 6

Tom Newell

PSY 410 1

Melissa Garvin

COUN 510B 7, 8

Adam Hill

PSY 490 1

Jessica Hobson

COUN 510B 9, 10

Myra Mayesh

SCI 120B 1

Martha Shott

COUN 513 1

Shanna Butler

SCI 120B 2

Jeremy Qualls

COUN 514B 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

SCI 120B 3

Jacquelyn Guilford

EDEC 420 006

Anya Kayne

SCI 120B 4

Wendy St John

EDEC 490 001 

Jessica Hobson

SOCI 371 1

Peter Phillips

EDMS 463 001

Aja LaDuke

SOCI 482

Elaine Wellin

EDMS 471 1, 2, 3

Susan Campbell

SPAN 410 1

Jeffrey Reeder

EDUC 295 001

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

UNIV 150B

Emily Acosta Lewis

ENGL 100B 1, 002

Jodi Simmons

UNIV 239 1

Alvin Nguyen

ENGL 100B 18, 32

Justin Atkinson

UNIV 238 2

Bruce Peterson

ENGL 481 2

Ching-Ling Wo

UNIV 238 8

Kirsten Searby

ENSP 311 1

Karna Wong

UNIV 238 10

Kristin Denver

GEOG 201 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11

Michelle Goman

UNIV 295 1

Alvin Nguyen

HD 490 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

UNIV 295 2

Merith Weisman

KIN 305 1, 2,3, 4, 5,6

Ellen Carlton

WGS 311 

Mira Fielding

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2016





Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BUS 452 1

Adele Santana

KIN 410 1, 2

Adrienne Raker

BUS 552 1

Adele Santana

LIBS 201 1, 2

Janet Hess

COMS 320 1

Ingrid Schulz

LIBS 320B 1, 2

Debora Hammond

COMS 340 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring, Jeffrey McLean

COUN 513 1

Shanna Butler

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

COUN 514A 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

NURS 412 1, 2

Michelle Kelly

COUN 515A 1, 2

Adam Hill

NURS 412P 1

Michelle Kelly, Kathleen Rockett,

Mary Brogan

COUN 515A 3, 4

Julie Shuman

PHIL 160A 1-6

Joshua Glasgow

COUN 520 1

Adam Zagelbaum

PHIL 160A 7-12

Andrew Wallace, Jessica Hobson

EDUC 295 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PHIL 375 1

Joshua Glasgow

EDEC 420 2

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PSY 302 3

Jessica Hobson

EDEC 420 6

Anya Kayne

PSY 303 2

Patricia Hansen

EDMS 471 1, 2

Susan Campbell

PSY 328 1

Elisa Velásquez-Andrade

ENGL 100A 30

Stefani Iribarren

PSY 338 1

Gerryann Olson

ENSP 423 1, 2

Caroline Christian

PSY 409 1

Jessica Hobson

ENSP 326A 1

Heidi Herrmann

PSY 410 1

Melissa Garvin

ES 110 1

Saeid Rahimi, Sara Kassis

SOCI 336 1

Peter Phillips

GEOG 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11

Michelle Goman

SOCI 461 1

Suzanne Maggio-Hucek

GEOG 360 1, 2, 3, 4

Michelle Goman

SPAN 490 1

Jeffrey Reeder

HD 490 1

Maggio-Hucek

UNIV 102 3. 4

Kristin Denver

KIN 305 1-6

Ellen Carlton

UNIV 238 1

Alvin Nguyen

 

Service-Learning Courses offered in Spring 2016

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 240 1, 2, 3 ,4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Thomas Torok

MATH 131 4

Debora Simonson

BIOL 323 1, 2, 3

Mary (Fran) Keller

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring

COMS 240 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

COMS 340 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

NURS 412 1, 2

Maureen Flynn Garcia

COUN 510B 1, 2

Maria Lorenzana-Lopez

NURS 412P 1

Michelle Kelly, 

Maureen Flynn Garcia, 

Mary Brogan,

Kathleen Rockett

COUN 510B 3, 4

Adam Zagelbaum

POLS 587 1

Judith Kunofsky

COUN 510B 5, 6

Tom Newell

PHIL 160B 7-12

Andrew Wallace

COUN 510B 7, 8

Adam Hill

PSY 302 3, 5

Jessica Hobson

COUN 510B 9, 10

Shyma El Syed

PSY 328 1

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

COUN 514B 1

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 409 1

Jessica Hobson

COUN 514B 3, 4

Maureen Buckley

PYS 410

Melissa Garvin

EDUC 295 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PSY 490 3

Lorna Catford

EDEC 420 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

SCI 120B 1

Jeremy Qualls

EDEC 420 2, 5

Anya Kayne

SCI 120B 2

Jeremy Qualls, 

Martha Shott

EDEC 420 6

Jessica Hobson

SCI 120B 3

Martha Shott, 

Nathan Rank

EDMS 471 1, 2, 3

Susan Campbell

SCI 120B 004

Nathan Rank

ENGL 100B 2, 18

Jodi Simmons

SCI 220 1

Jeremy Qualls, 

Kirsten Ely

ENGL 100B 4, 25

Justin Atkinson

SCI 220 2

Kirsten Ely

ENSP 326B 1

Karen Tillinghast

SOCI 336 1

Peter Phillips

ES 110 1, 2

Saeid Rahimi, Farid Farahmand

SOCI 482 1

Elaine Wellin

ES 310 1, 2

Farid Farahmand

UNIV 238 1, 3, 5, 7, 

8, 9, 11, 13, 15

Alvin Nguyen

KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 

5, 6

Ellen Carlton

UNIV 238 4

Bruce Peterson

KIN 410 1, 2

Adrienne Raker

   

 

Service-Learning Courses offered in Fall 2015

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 494 1, 2, 3

Michael Cohen

KIN 410 1, 2

Adrienne Raker

BUS 552 1

Adele Santana

MATH 131 1

Debora Hammond

COMS 160A 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Emily Acosta Lewis

MATH 131 1

Elizabeth Giuliani

COMS 340 1

Emily Acosta Lewis

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring

COUN 511F 1

Adam Zagelbaum

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

COUN 511G 1

Adam Zagelbaum

NURS 412P 1

Michelle Kelly

COUN 514A 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

PHIL 160A 7-12

Andrew Wallace

COUN 514A 3, 4

Maureen Buckley

PHIL 375 1

Joshua Glasgow

COUN 515A 1, 2

Adam Hill

POLS 583 1

Diane Brown

COUN 520 1

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 302 3

Jessica Hobson

EDEC 420 1, 3

Anya Kayne

PYS 303 2

Patricia Hansen

EDEC 420 2

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PSY 328 1

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

EDEC 420 4, 6

Jessica Hobson

PSY 338 1

Gerryann Olson

EDUC 295 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PSY 409 001

Jessica Hobson

EDMS 471 1, 2

Susan Campbell

PSY 490 1

Maria Hess

ENGL 100B 2, 6, 11, 16

Jodi Simmons

PSY 490 2

Lorna Catford

ENSP 326A 1

Karen Tillinghast

SOCI 336 1

Peter Phillips

ENSP 423 1, 2

Caroline Christian

UNIV 102 21

Bruce Peterson

ENSP 201 1

Walter Rohwedder

UNIV 102 20

Khou Yang-Vigil

ES 310 1, 2

Farid Farahmand

UNIV 238 01

Alvin Nguyen

KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Ellen Carlton

   

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2015

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 323 001, 002, 003

Nathan Rank

PHIL 160B 7-12

Andrew Wallace

BIOL 330 01, 02

Richard Whitkus

PHIL 375 2

Joseph Glasgow

BIOL 338

Michael Cohen

POLS 581

Diane Brown

BIOL 494 10, 11, 12

Michael Cohen

PSY 302 3

Jessica Hobson

BUS 590E

Elizabeth Thach

PSY 328

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

COMS 240

Emily Acosta Lewis

PSY 338

Gerryann Olson

COMS 340

Emily Acosta Lewis

PSY 490 2

Maria Hess

COUN 510B 01, 02

Maria Lorenzana-Lopez

PSY 490 4

Lorna Catford

COUN 510B 03, 04

Adam Zagelbaum

SCI 120B 004

Nathan Rank

COUN 510B 05, 06

Tom Newell

SCI 120B 1, 2

Jeremy Qualls

COUN 510B 07, 08, 11, 12

Adam Hill

SCI 120B 3

Martha Shott

COUN 510B 09, 10

Tiffany O'Shaughnessy

SOCI 336

Peter Phillips

COUN 514B 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

SOCI 482

Elaine Wellin

COUN 514B 3, 4

Maureen Buckley

SPAN 410

Jeffrey Reeder

EDEC 270 01, 02

Jessica Hobson

UNIV 150B 2

Daniel Malpica

EDEC 420 4

Carlyn Knight

UNIV 150B 2

Daniel Malpica

EDUC 295 01, 02

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

UNIV 238

Jesse Andrews

ENG 481 2

Chingling Wo

UNIV 238 10

Jesse Andrews

ENGL 100B 2, 6, 11, 16

Jodi Simmons

UNIV 238 12

Kirsten Searby

ENSP 322 1, 2, 3, 4

Caroline Christian

UNIV 238 12

Kirsten Searby

ENSP 326B

Sharon Burton

UNIV 238 14

Alvin Nguyen

ES 110 001, 002

Saeid Rahimi

UNIV 238 16

Kirsten Searby

ES 310 1, 2

Farid Farahmand

UNIV 238 2

Kristen Searby

KIN 101 26

Bulent Sokmen

UNIV 238 4

Bruce Peterson

KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Ellen Carlton

UNIV 238 6

Jocelyn Arild

MATH 131 4

Elizabeth Giuliani

UNIV 238 6

Jocelyn Arild

MATH 367

Susan Herring

UNIV 238 8

Stacey Murray

MATH 467

Susan Herring

WGS 311

Kimberlee Staking

NURS 412

Maureen Flynn Garcia

WGS 455

Don Romesburg

NURS 412P

Michelle Kelly, Maureen Flynn Garcia, Mary Brogan, Kathleen Rockett

 

 

 

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2014

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 340 001, 002

Michael Cohen

ENSP 423 001, 002

Caroline Christian

BIOL 494 010, 011,012

Michael Cohen

ES 110 001, 002

Saeid Rahimi

COMS 160A

Emily Acosta Lewis

GEOG 360 001, 002

Michelle Goman

COUN 510A 004

Adam Zagelbaum

KIN 305 001-006

Ellen Carlton

COUN 511F

Carolyn Saarni

KIN 410 001, 002

Adrienne Raker

COUN 511G

Adam Zagelbaum

LIBS 202 001-010

Debora Hammond

COUN 514A 001, 002

Adam Zagelbaum

MATH 165 002

Elaine Newman

COUN 514A 003, 004

Maureen Buckley

MATH 367

Susan Herring

COUN 520

Adam Zagelbaum

MATH 467

Susan Herring

EDEC 270 001, 002

Jessica Hobson

NURS 412 001, 002

Michelle Kelly

EDEC 420 002

Jessica Hobson

PHIL 160A 007-012

Andrew Wallace

EDEC 420 003

Anya Kayne

PSY 328 001

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

EDEC 420 005

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PSY 490 001

Jessica Hobson

EDEC 420 006

Carlyn Knight

PSY 490 002

Lorna Catford

EDMS 471 001, 002

Susan Campbell

PSY 490 010

Jessica Hobson

EDUC 295 001, 002

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

SCI 120A 002, 003

Jeremy Qualls

ENSP 302

Caroline Christian

SOCI 336

Peter Phillips

ENSP 326A 001

Karen Tillinghast

WGS 325

Don Romesburg

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2014

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 323

Mary Keller

MATH 45 11

Elizabeth Giuliani

BUS 433A

Joseph Standridge

MATH 131 4

Elizabeth Giuliani

CHEM 125B

Mark Perri

MATH 165 1

Elaine Newman

COMS 340

Janet Craddock

MATH 367 1

Susan Herring

COUN 510B

Adam Zagelbaum

MATH 467 1

Susan Herring

COUN 513

Julie Shulman

NURS 412 2

Michelle Kelly

COUN 514B 1, 2

Adam Zagelbaum

PHIL 375

Joshua Glasgow

EDUC 295 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

PSY 302 4

Jessica Hobson

EDMS 471 1,2

Susan Campbell

PSY 328

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

ENGL 100B 3

Justin Atkinson

PSY 338

Gerryann Olson

ENGL 100B 18

Jessica Hazlewood

PSY 490 2

Maria Hess

ENSP 302 1

Caroline Christian

PSY 490 3

Lorna Catford

ENSP 322 1,2,3,4

Caroline Christian

SCI 120B 1, 2

Jeremy Qualls

ENSP 326B 1

Sharon Burton

SOCI 336

Peter Phillips

ES 310 1,2

Farid Farahmand

SPAN 491

Parissa Tadrissi

GEOL 312

Michael Smith

UNIV 150B 3

Daniel Malpica

GEOL 498

Michael Smith

UNIV 238 2

Kristen Searby

GEOG 317 1

Michelle Goman

UNIV 238 4

Mark Rico Fabionar

KIN 101 26

Bulent Sokmen

UNIV 238 6

Stacey Murray

KIN 410 1,2

Adrienne Raker

UNIV 238 8

Jesse Andrews

KIN 305 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Ellen Carlton

UNIV 238 12

Jocelyn Arild

LIBS 202.1, .2

Debora Hammond

UNIV 238 14

Bruce Peterson

LIBS 320B.2

Debora Hammond

WGS 311

Jocelyn Arild

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2013

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 340- 1,2

Michael Cohen

MATH 367-1

Susan Herring

BIOL 494- 2,12,13

Michael Cohen

MATH 467- 1

Susan Herring

BUS 433A -1

Joseph Standridge

NURS 412- 1,3,5,7,8,9,10,11,12

Michelle Kelly

COMS 240-001

Emily Acosta-Lewis

PHIL 160A- 7,8,9,10,11,12

Andrew Wallace

COMS 320- 001

Emily Acosta-Lewis

POLS 426

David McCuan

COUN 510A- 1

Carolyn Saarni

POLS 506

David McCuan

COUN 511F- 1

Adam Zagelbaum

POLS 583- 1

Diane Brown

COUN 511G- 1

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 328- 1

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

COUN 514A- 1,2

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 581

TBA

COUN 515A- 5,6

Adam Hill

PSY 490- 2

Lorna Catford

COUN 520- 1

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 490- 5

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

EDUC 295- 1

Staff TBA

SCI 120A- 1

Jeremy Qualls

ENSP 326A- 1

Sharon Burton

Karen Tillinghast

SOCI 336- 1

Peter Phillips

ENSP 423- 1

Jennifer Palladini

SOCI 482

Elaine Wellin

ES 110- 1

Saeid Rahimi

UNIV 102- 011

Jocelyn Ariid

GEOG 360- 1,2,3,4

Michelle Goman

UNIV 102-008

Lorna Catford

GEOL 498- 4

Staff TBA

UNIV 102- 032

Christy Palella

KIN 410- 1,2

Adam Zagelbaum

UNIV 102- 036

Jessica Hazelwood

KIN 422- 1

Rebecca Bryan

UNIV 102/ENGL 100B

Jessica Hazelwood

KIN 426- 1

Rebecca Bryan

UNIV 238-1

Julie Greathouse

MATH 165- 1

David Neal

WGS 350- 1

Lena McQuade

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Spring 2013

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 121 1,3,5,7,9

Thomas Buckley, Nicholas Geist

KIN 427 1

Elaine McHugh

BIOL 122 1,3,5,7

Derek Girman,Hall Cushman

HIST 500

Steve Estes

BIOL 323

Mary Keller

LIBS 202

Debora Hammond

BIOL 330 1,2

Richard Whitkus

LIBS 320B

Deborah Hammond

BIOL 338

Michael Cohen

MATH 165 2

Elizabeth Giuliani

BUS 433A

Joseph Standridge

MATH 367 1

Cora Neal

BUS 563

Kyuho Lee

MATH 467 1

Cora Neal

CHEM 125B 2,3

Mark Perri

PHIL 160B 2

Andrew Wallace

COMS 340

Janet Craddock

PHIL 375 2

Joshua Glasgow

COUN 510B 1,2

Maria Lorenzana-Lopez

POLS 581

Diane Brown

COUN 510B 3,4

Adam Zagelbaum

POLS 587 1

Judith Kunofsky

COUN 521

Adam Zagelbaum

PSY 338

Gerryann Olson

COUN 510B 5,6

Mark Edwards

PSY 490 3

Lorna Catford

COUN 510B 7,8, 11,12

Adam Hill

PSY 328

Elisa Velasquez

COUN 510B 9,10

Tom Newell

SCI 120

Jeremy Qualls, Claudia Luke

COUN 514B 1,2

Maureen Buckley

SCI 121 B/C

Jeremy Qualls, John Sullins III

EDUC 291 1

Julie McClure

SPAN 202/202L

Parissa Tadrissi

EDUC 295 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard

SPAN 301

Parissa Tadrissi

ENGL 100B 1

Jessica Hazlewood

SPAN 410

Jeffrey Reeder

ENSP 302 1

Caroline Christian

SPAN 491

Parissa Tadrissi

ENSP 322 1,2

Caroline Christian

SOCI 336

Peter Phillips

ENSP 326B 1

Sharon Burton

UNIV 199 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10

Julie Greathouse

ENSP 423

Caroline Christian

UNIV 199 11

H Kornfeld

ES 310 1,2

Haider Khaleel

UNIV 222

H Kornfeld

GEOG 201

Michelle Goman

UNIV 2381,3,5,7,8,9,11,13,15,17

Julie Greathouse

GEOG 317

Michelle Goman

UNIV 238 2

Kirsten Searby

GEOG 375

Michelle Goman

UNIV 238 4

Mark Rico Fabionar

GEOG 490

Jeff Baldwin

UNIV 238 6

Stacey Murray

GEOL 311

Michael Smith

UNIV 238 10

Jane McDonough

GEOL 312 1

Michael Smith

UNIV 238 12

Jocelyn Arild

GEOL 498

Michael Smith

UNIV 238 14

Bruce Peterson

KIN 101

Bulent Sokmen

UNIV 238 16

Jesse Andrews

KIN 305 1,2,6

Ellen Carlton

UNIV 238 18

Alvin Nguyen

KIN 410 1,2

Adrienne Raker

WGS 455

Don Romesburg

KIN 426 1

Michael Webb

   

 

Service-Learning Courses Offered in Fall 2012

Course

Faculty

Course

Faculty

BIOL 121 1,3,5,7,9

Thomas Buckley, Nicholas Geist

GEOG 317

Michelle Goman

BIOL 122 1,3,5,7

Derek Girman

Hall Cushman

GEOG 360

Michelle Goman

BIOL 340 1,2

Michael Cohen

GEOL 102 1,2,3,4

Michelle Goman

BIOL 348

Thomas Buckley

GEOL 498

Michael Smith

BIOL 494

Michael Cohen

KIN 305

Ellen Carlton

BIOL 578

Michael Cohen

KIN 325

Elaine McHugh

COUN 511A

Adam Zagelbaum

KIN 410

Adrienne Raker

COUN 511B

Adam Zagelbaum

KIN 426

Michael Webb

COUN 511C

Adam Zagelbaum

MATH 467

Susan Herring

COUN 511D

Adam Zagelbaum

MATH 367

Susan Herring

COUN512 A 1,2

Carol Harvey

PHIL 160A 2

Andrew Wallace,

Dennis Bozman-Moss

COUN 514A 1,2

Maureen Buckley

POLS 202

Cynthia Boaz

COUN 515A 3,4

Julie Shuman

POLS 484

David McCuan

COUN 515A 5,6

Mary Flett

PSY 328

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade

COUN 520

Adam Zagelbaum

SOCI 336

Peter Phillips

COUN 528A

Adam Zagelbaum

SPAN 301

Parissa Tadrissi

EDUC 291 1

Julie McClure

UNIV 238

Julie Greathouse

EDUC 295 1

Elizabeth Galvez-Hard 

UNIV 102 11,12

Jocelyn Arild

ENSP 302

Caroline Christian

UNIV 102/ENGL 100B

Jessica Hazelwood

ENSP 423

Caroline Christian

WGS 311.2

Don Romesburg,

Lena McQuade

ES 110 1,2

Farid Farahmand